Mother's legal rights regarding Pasupu kumkuma deed. Advice.


Hi, please give us details about Pasupu kumkuma deed. My mother's father i.e. my grandfather when he was alive given the house as Pasupu kumkuma to my grandmother. Now my question is whether my mother has legal rights on that property or not. And does my grandmother can give this house to other child if she wants other than my mother. Thanks 

Answers (1)


264 votes

the property received as paspukukuma or property given by husband in order to maintain her self is shall be the absolute property of the female as per your query your grand mother is the absolute owner of the property and she can dispose it at her wish


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles