×

quesMother unable to prove that she is a legal heir. What can we do now?

HERE IS THE CASE OF PARTITION OF ANCESTRAL PROPERTY MY MOTHER D.O.B WAS 1947, SHE IS ILLITERATE UNABLE TO PROVE THAT SHE IS THE LEGAL HEIR BELONGS TO THE SUCH PROPERTY,WHERE CAN I CAN GET THE LEGAL HEIR DOCUMENT TO PROVE MY MOTHER AS A LEGAL HEIR & WE HAVE SEARCHED AS OUR LEVEL BEST TO OBTAIN TO REFLECT ANY DOCUMENT AT OUR RECORDS AVAILABLE PLEASE ADVISE ME AS EARLIEST REPLY

  • ansPresuming that the property concerned is ancestral, that your mother is Hindu, that the property concerned is on your father's side, that there is any evidence - documentary or oral, in form of a witness of the marriage between your father and mother, your mother may move to civil court for declaration of legal heir.

    Advocate Rakesh Chaurasia

      Greater Kailash- I, Delhi

  • ansFor proving your right u should first clarify that you belong to which state and when did partition took place. But if partition took place after 2006 you need not to prove your right it automatically creates your interest in the said property.

    Advocate Gaurav Kumar Singh

      Greater Kailash I, Delhi

  • ansDear Sir,

    Kindly provide full details of the matter.

    You say that your mother's date of birth is 1947, If i go by that you should mention other details...what is the case and whose property is this etc.

    Advocate Sonia Saini

      Dwarka, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My maternal uncle borrowed 12 lac from me and for that he made registered agreement…
1. Legal proceedings 2 legal advise cost involved 3. Do I need to travel to…

i have bought a land two years ago on name of my son who is…

We have a property in Bangalore, my uncle is taking loan on it by making…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly