×

quesMisplaced copy of the sale deed. How to register flat?

I own a flat in Noida. It is in the name of my late father. It is not registered. The sale deed has been misplaced. The apartment is 25 years old. We had applied through RTI to the municipality regarding any documents submitted to them during the purchase of the flat. What we got was limited documents and no sale deed. We have been chasing the builder for last 5 years but there has been no progress. What are our rights and how do we get the flat registered in our name without sale deed?

  • ansIf sale deed has been misplaced you can lodge FIR with local police station. In addition you have issue public notice in local newspapers.

    If cooperative society has been formed of members, your society must be having copy of the same in its records as without sale deed your father would not have been admitted as member in the society.

    You can obtain the copy from the society itself.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

How to identify difference between an Agreement and a Sale Deed. Do I need to…
Amrapali silicon city, noida is asking for extra money for increased area now at the…

We are 8 brothers and sisters and have inherited a house from our mother who…

Is it possible to revoke a gift deed?

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly