Mentioning of gift deed in the Registration of land


Hello gift deed ke baad registary mein bhi gift hi show karna padta hai ya property sale show karna hota hai

Answers (2)


189 votes

Gift ke bad bhi gift hi show karna padta ha my dear kannon sach pe base hita ha jhuth to jhuth hi ha sach bta ke hi aap ko relief multa ha insaf ki ek hi Kami ha is me der hoti ha iska yehi drawbacks ha sachii mein bahut Barkat ha bhaii


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

176 votes

Dear you can get transfer of property by the way of gift deed, there is no need to mention sale deed otherwise you have to pay stamp duty as per the value of the property. Sale deed and gift deed are totally different.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles