×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Married sisters right on residence property of father


Sisters were married before my father's death (June 2000). My elder brother is torching mentally and declaring to married sisters that they have not right on residence (Father's name and inherited) as per 2005 property amendment. I am confused about the 2005 property amendment. 1> It means that sisters are not eligible to come their father house as per amendment. If they touch their leg on father's residence or come to their father's residence, my elder brother will insult them as per law or law has powered him to torched to married sister's mentally may be physically. 2> Amendment is clearing that married sisters are not daughter of father as father died before 2005. if my father died after 2005, the married sisters are eligible for right of residence and daughter of father. I request to all logical human to give right to my married sister's to come to their father's residence in smiley mind stopping my elder brother's torch er. Thanks. Waiting for your valuable opinion asap.


Answers (1)

a married daughter may claim the share of the property of her parents in accordance with law. but you have to file a case against the opposite parties in order to secure a court order of the same. if the court permits this then you can easily get the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my mother wrote will on land 3960 square feet in my name in the year of 1998 then in the year 2000 she gave 1521 square feet(empty land in 3960 sqft t…

Read More

My father is being influenced by my elder sibling (sister) to sell his self acquired house. what legal steps I can take to stop sale of property witho…

Read More

Religion : Hindu Sir, I purchased a property(new flat) in 2003 in chennai, and register in my mother name. Last year, my mother executed the gift deed…

Read More

A and B two sisters bought a land jointly on same deed at the same time with equal rights, A built a house on one side. A a widower and childless died…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue