Married against family's wish. Can they bar me from taking my share?


My brothers and sisters are not willing to give me a share in our ancestral property because I married the one I love. We have about 50 to 55 Bigha big lands. Is my love marriage a valid reason for them not to give me a share in the property?

 

If I file a case will I have to bring witnesses? No one will support my case in the family as I married against their wish and they are against me now.

 

Answer

 

You cannot be denied your share in property merely because your marriage was by your own choice.

 

One acquires an interest in the ancestral property since birth, therefore you are legally entitled to your share in the property and you can file a suit for partition and permanent and mandatory injunction to claim your share.

 

Yes, you shall have to adduce evidence to prove that you are a member of the family, however, it is not relevant if the family members do not support your case as all you have to prove is the fact that you are a coparcener i.e. a member of the family and sharer in the ancestral property.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have a allotted property from government on my brothers name but since the property allotted I'm in the possession along with my children and gr…

Read More

My mother was expired before 10 years. we are two son of my mother.we want ancestral property share from my grandfather (nana ji).he is alive and prop…

Read More

Hello,my name is . Am asking about my grandfather property. My dad had two sons and 4 daughters. Problem form my brother. My dad had his father proper…

Read More

hi i want to know about some information my grandfather Evicted my uncle to his own purchase property by a register news paper threw Eviction notice i…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue