×

quesMama Willed grandfather's property to his wife.Now children want share

My maternal grandfather had property in Kolkata. He expired in 1969 and did not make any Will. My maternal grandfather had 2 daughters and 1 son. My mama before his death Willed the property to his wife. Now his daughter's have a filed a case for equal share in the property. In that case they have included me and my mother's sister as well. My mother expired in 2013. How can we resolve this issue? What are the legal options available to us?

  • ans

    We suggest that you should resolve the matter amicably and execute an partition agreement or family settlement agreement therein defining your portion of share.

    In case you are unable to do same, then you will have to file suit for partition thereby seeking your portion of share in the property

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, my mother in law and my husband are the co owner of a flat.…

12.5% Gaothan plot is developed by developer. occupancy certificate issued in the name of landowner…

Hello, the land was purchased by selling ancestor property of my grandfather and was later…
Hi, I live in a building which has 60 flats and is one cooperative housing…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly