quesLiving on land for 40 years. Now goons are claiming the property.

We were living on government land for 40 years. Now my father expired recently. Now the goons are not letting us to do some re-construction on our land. They are asking to cancel the benama. We have all bills. In registrars office, the registry of the property is on our name. Goons are claiming that property belong to the masjid. What can i do about it?

  • ans

    This question has been answered by our lawyers. See answer below.

  • ansThank you for your mail
    In india such instances are very common
    Normally the goons would quote a figure to leave the property
    Either the matter can be settled with them
    Filing a case is the best option and they can be then removed legally and for all times to come your interests will be safeguarded

    Advocate Amitesh Singh Bakshi

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansFile suit for permanent injunction under civil law on the basis of your legal title.
    Police complaint for trespass etc under criminal law.
    The above advise is tentative on the basis of information given by you. A complete look at the documents and facts is required to give final advise.
    Kindly contact for detailed consultation and advise.

    Advocate Vanshdeep Dalmia

      Jor Bagh, Delhi

  • ansSir,
    please file a suit for permanent injunction against the persons attempting to forcibly dispossess you from the property. You may also file a carefully worded criminal compliant against the said persons and both the criminal case and civil case can proceed simultaneously

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can I transfer my portion of property to my parents so that they can sell…

Sir,my dad is paying house tax since 1985 til now but my dad's brother has…

I need to apply for a duplicate share certificate. But I want to know that…
I am married and want to claim share in mother's property.I want to file a…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly