Legal remedy against builder trying to cheat in purchase of property


Hi, We had a talk to a Builder who was agreed to sell the residential plot for 6k per Sq Yard ( 250 SQ Yards) and construction cost Rs 1300 for 1400 sft in 2015, but he had some land document clearing issues and asked to wait for sometime, its almost 3 years now he is demanding to buy as per market rate of 12K per Sq yard. We already paid 4 Lakhs in 2015 and have only receipts. we didn't had any formal agreement on notary. Since, I belong to ST Caste and as I don't have enough support to talk behalf of me, he is trying to cheat me as I am from ST Caste and refusing to sell the plot for initial agreed cost, he is trying to sell the plot to other party. How can I deal with this ?, My Religion - Hindu, Caste - ST


Answers (1)

please file a suit under specific relief act before any civil court basing upon the receipts you have if those were within 3 years from the date of payment and you can also lodge a case under section 420 ipc basing on relevant facts


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

If a sell deed is done for a plot and builder dosent provide possession of bungalow as per agreement time schedule is it mandatory to continue with th…

Read More

Hi Sir, I booked a property in july in Pune PCMC area in Dudulgaon pune. at the time of Buying builder included the Covered parking charges of Rs. 2 l…

Read More

BUILDER IS BACKING OUT FROM THE RE-DEVELOPMENT AFTER ONE YEAR. HASN'T RETURNED THE EXTRA MONIES TAKEN BY THE BUILDER FROM THE EXISTING AND THE NEW…

Read More

I own a flat  which has gone for redevelopment since last 3 years. The Builder paid us rent for around a year or so and has now stopped rend and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue