LawRato

Legal action if seller refuses to sell the land after part payment


21-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
My father buy some land from my neighbour, about 70% amount is paid and remaining will paied on the time of registration, as written in agreement. But the seller now refuse to give the registration and want to return the money we paid. The agreement was not registered. What should we do? Can we force them legally to take the remaining dues and register the land to us.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
893 votes
yes...file a suit for specific performance of the agreement, check whether you are having a registered agreement or not and compel them to register the same as you are willing to pay the remaining part of the money owed....also depends whether there was a time clause for payment of remainder within a specified period, and if not paid then the sale may be annulled and the money refunded with interest due.
Answer #2
747 votes
It has already been legally agreed between the seller and purchaser for the sale of an area of plot of land, so in this case their nothing much to worry about, just move and knock the doors of the Court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."