Legal action against builder for charging abnormally high NOC fees


I own a registered Flat bearing and  I have cleared all payments applicable and demanded by the builder and got allotment of the flat on 16th Jul 2015. The said property is also registered by me on 16th Jun 2015 by paying the required Registration fees. I have cleared all payments applicable and demanded by the builder and got allotment of the flat on 16th Jul 2015. The said property is also registered by me on 16th Jun 2015 by paying the required Registration fees. I want to resell the flat and for this I require NOC from the builder so that the buyer of my flat can move ahead with the property registration process. But when I approached builder for NOC, I have been asked to pay abnormally high NOC fees. I am therefore requesting you to clarify why do I have to pay such high fees?

Answers (1)


75 votes

You can file a case in the consumer forum stating your concerns. However initially you can send a legal notice for your demands and if they donot comply to it then you can file the case. also you can file a case under the procedure of civil procedure code.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles