×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action against builder charging higher cost for apartment


I bought an apartment near Mudichur. I settled the entire amount and got the house registered on my name. Now the Builder is planning to sell the remaining apartments on a lower cost, though the land value remains the same in that area. Can I take any legal actions against that, as he sold the property to me for higher rate.


Answers (2)

No, you have no legal remedy in this case. The sale made to you has no relevance to subsequent sales. Each one is a separate contract by itself. The builder is not legally bound to quote uniform rates for all buyers.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It is not fair to sell the apartment for higher cost to you and lower to others. However, when it comes for legal action we need to keep two things in mind
1. Market rate prevailing at the time of sales and
2. Age and quality of building at time of sales
The Builder might defend by saying that market rates stand reduced due to certain practical issues. In order to avoid loss flats were sold at lowest price.

Therefore, you having bought the building earlier cannot sue the builder now.
At max you can negotiate and get some cash or kind for the difference amount, provided he agrees.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have booked flat near vishrantwadi. For ready possession flat , builder is asking for 100% amount before registration. Uptil now , i have paid almos…

Read More

I booked a flat 6 years ago which is completed 85 percentage of work till date. Now I want to sell it when I approached builder for my registration he…

Read More

We buyed a shop in a shopping plaza around 4 years back , till now its not yet completed or given possession , so we asked builder to return the money…

Read More

Sir I had purchased FlatF92 in HRC HORIZONS 120 Shastripuram Road Agra which was sanctioned by ADA and loan was approved by HDFC LTD as Financier. I h…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue