Land not registered legal heirs of previous land owner claiming share


dear sir/Mam, My grand father bought two pieces of land in 1973 and 1975 ,he registered first bought land(1973), but unfortunetely he forget to register second bought property(1975). so we are now in Appeal in the court of DSLR District Supredent of land Records. the Nominees of previous land owner is now claiming their rights belongs to that property..now near about 40 years are passes we r living their .we have all buying documents.all munciple reciepts,all tax reciepts of land ...so what we have to do now ?

Answers (1)


212 votes

What do you want?
Since your father had not registered the land document he had no right to use that land.
Why he had not registered that land? What is the problem for recording it?
Which state do you belong?
If u had all ready made appeal to DSLR then what you need from us?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles