Judge asked to compromise and parties agreed.No settlement now.Option?


If a suit of partition is pending in Delhi High Court between 2 real brothers and a judge passes an impugned order against one of party, and that party goes for an appeal against that impugned order to the Double bench, and the Double Bench after intervening asks both the parties for mutual consent settlement, what are the consequences both the parties have to face if they don't file their compromise within the required time limit?

 

How does it impact if the Double Bench had their statement of consent recorded?

Answer

 

It depends on the terms recorded by the Double Bench - we can provide you with a firm advice once we know the exact details of the statement of consent recorded.

 

Based on the generic question posted by you, apparently there will be no consequences as no terms have been settled and the Hon'ble High Court cannot compel compromise terms. In case the case continues, take it to conciliation under IACA 1996 wherein the High Court can appoint conciliator. In such a case, his decision will be binding and representation will be called by the High Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have a flat which is registered under my Late Mother's name.My father expired a long time ago. I have given that flat on rent for past 6-7 years…

Read More

Our mother died 4 years ago and father is died in march'18. He made a gift deed of residential building in the name of our younger brother. Fixed …

Read More

my brother and mother dint add my name (daughter) in the legal heir certificate. how to add my name and how long it will take to get the legal heir ce…

Read More

We have a piece of land next to a running drainage of the city. The property was purchased some 12-16 years back. Now the municipality has constructed…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue