×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Is the sale of property of minor valid


Dear sir/madam Who soever it may concern Urgent and serious matter Sir may grand father aqured some land from his property and such land inherted by my forefathers threrby my grand father, one of son out of four 5sons, Got land property from his father by hindhu successio act, and threrafter my grandfather has 5 sons and 2 doughters made a unregsterd partation btween these people b/w 1969-1980/- and some major sons at that time sold there part of land and remind 2 minors held with my grand father one of the minors was my father. After some years of partation my grand father execute sale deed on bhalf of these minors on 12//02/1982, and sold the property to some personal who bought the land with the knlwelege that it was minors property and he takes some other property as surity and bought the land, My father dob 01/01/1976 my date of of birth is 17/12/1992, recently we send the notice to such person by lawer that they were replaid that it was barred by like mitation act. S


Answers (1)

See the property of the minor can be sold only after the elder person obtains a certificate of natural guardian under order 32 of the civil procedure code. As in the present case no such thing has been done so the sale was definitely illegal. The court also sees that even after obtaining guardianship whether the sale was done in the interest of the child or adverse.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Lawyer Sir, Please clarify, We would like to know what is the share% for women who got married in the year of 1979. My mother got married in the …

Read More

FIR lodged agaisnst my father n me under section420/34 by a person with a sell agreement paper of 2004 stated that he gave rs.6.25000 cash to my fathe…

Read More

Can one brother, living abroad demand his share in house by selling it after the death of parents. Elder brother is living in the house. House is in m…

Read More

Our mother is no more and we have our father, who has is self made property. We are 2 brothers and 1 sister. How can we claim share in our father'…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue