Is son responsible for illegal constructions by his father on my land?


My neighbour's father made a building on their land and 10 feet of my land. Now I need to make a building on my land, and I come to know that my neighbour have made their building on my land about 10 feet. I asked my neighbour to give me a settlement for my land, and they told me that they did not build the building, their father had made this building. If you have any issue, you should have talked to my father when he had made the building in 1970.

 

My neighbour does not want to make any settlement. I want to file a case in Court. How much chance do I have to win the case when the building maker (Neighbour's Father) is no more.

 

Answer

 

If in the registry records, you are the owner of the property then in such case you can file a suit of declaration of title, possession and  permanent injunction. Along with this civil suit you will have to file an application for condonation of delay therein specifying the reasons, why you delayed in filing the said suit.

 

With respect to your chance of winning the case, can only be advised after examining the entire documents.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.        

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Respected Advocates, There is new under construction building work going on adjacent to our home, as per ulhasnagar muncipal corporation approved plan…

Read More

Since 2005-2006, the land has been taken over by someone illegally and he has been staying on land (partially kaccha home). We had filed a case agains…

Read More

can i get stay order if someone has illegally constructed house on my property…

Read More

Sir/Madam, I live in a rented house with my parents that is a wakf property, the wakf property (building) is being illegally constructed by a non tena…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue