Is power of sale to mortgagee legal and valid?


Is power of sale to a mortgagee without court intervention, legal and valid in a mortgage contract ?

Answers (2)


85 votes

In sarfase act the banks and financial institutions themselves or through their authorised person appointment by the reserve bank are entitled to bring the properties of the mortgagor in auction which the properties are secured for bank loan, on obtaining permission from magistrate of concern jurisdiction


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

188 votes

If your mortgage deeds says about transfer of property in case of non payment of mortgage money, after stipulated period Mortgagor can insist the Mortgagee to execute sale deed by sending notice with RPAD.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My brother is a NRI and has given Power of Attorney to my father for property purchased in India. As next of Kin, can my mother or myself stake claim …

Read More

My father and mother have a flat in the city X and want to give a GPA to their son for executing the sale of the property. There is no property transf…

Read More

Bought plot in 1997 from mumbai based realtor thru GPA by registered sale deed. Was Validiation GPA Registered locally in absence of owner. In 2013, l…

Read More

1. We have a power of attorney from the seller since 2012. 2. Can the seller sell the property?…

Read More