Is LBT and stamp duty applicable for gift deed in blood relation?


Is LBT and stamp duty applicable for gift deed in blood relation?? Property is in navi mumbai. Its a commercial property

Answers (3)


223 votes

In case of commercial property..Stampduty vl b of 2 % of market value if its gifted to family members being husband ..wife ..brother ..sister..nd local body tax is also applicable in navi mumbai area


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

102 votes

Stamp duty is waived by state government for transfer of property in blood relationship. To transfer the property you need to have Rs. 500 stamp & 1% LBT for transfer of property in blood relation. Thanks

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
117 votes

Yes, LBT, stamp duty, registration fees all are applicable for gift deed in blood relation. 1% LBT is applicable to allover Maharashtra excluding Mumbai & its suburban.
You commercial property is in Navi Mumbai, so it is applicable.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles