Is it mandatory to sell the property if i have got partial amount


My father wanted to sell a property and talked to a person .he was ready to take my property for 12lacs but in the starting he gave us 8 lacs and made a notary ( not in the presence of registar) stating that 8lacs has been given &4 lac will be given at the time of registry and no time limit has been specified now after 3 years in feb he gave the left amount 3lacbut now we don't want to sell the property so they are planning to file a case against us .even we are ready to give fd rate as interest on 8lac but they are not ready to take and want property so I want to ask whether in court's judgement we have to sell property or money taken can be given back .so give me possible suggestion how to own my property. Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello Sir, 20 yrs my parents purchased a land &building from person named XYZ for a consideration of 3 lakhs,& after a few yrs he died ,later …

Read More

My grandfather owns a house and several acres of land. Now a point has come where he has decided to split the land. My mother has 2 sisters and 2 brot…

Read More

Hi!My name is Shaline. Am belongs to the Kerala in India.Am hear to get some good guide regarding the selling of my grandmother's property.The pro…

Read More

We the Hindu family, my grand father recently partitioned his house, my father earned property living in that house for many years without paying a re…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue