Is grandson eligible for a share in grandmother's property?


I have a house in my grandmothers name, but my uncle somehow managed to transfer the power of attorney in his name. I being the grandson, do I have the power to take my share in that house?

 

Answer

 

Of course you have a right in your grandmother's property, but under the current scenario you will have to challenge the Power of Attorney that your uncle has managed to get in his name. This would include viewing the powers that are mentioned in the document as well as who all are the witnesses. If the witnesses are not alive, the Power of Attorney can be easily challenged in the court. It can even be quoted that the signatures were forcibly done on the documents.

 

Another thing to be kept in mind is whether the GPA has been registered through a Registrar or not. If it has a circular stamp it means it has been passed by a notary and thus might not be valid. If the documents have a triangular stamp it means it has been passed by a Registrar. These details will make a huge difference in the way the POA is challenged.

 

Coming to your right in the Property, it certainly exists and you can definitely ask for your share in the same. For this, you need to file a suit for Partition to claim your share in the property.

 

 

Now get your legal will drafted by experienced and verified lawyers with LawRato's Make My Will service at affordable cost


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father sold grandfather land 9 years back Without intimate me. Is there right to fight in court…

Read More

1. When a proprietor dies what happens to his proprietorship ? Ceases to exist ? 2. What happens to his debt, Credits and receivables ? 3. Does the…

Read More

Dear sir/Madam, Is it possible to transfer a membership from a person who is already a member in housing society and owning a land which is not yet re…

Read More

Q.actually one dcreed passed in 1998,in eviction and recovery of rent ,against the defender,in such suit they only mention boundaries not any plot num…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue