Is agreement entered into after getting possession valid?


A reputed builder in Noida has given possession of the Flat without obtaining clearance certificate from Noida Development Authority due to the Nexus between both. The Realtor has not entered into any agreement before giving possession. One month after giving possession, he has executed an agreement with me.

 

Now, the Realtor says that my complaint in the New Delhi Consumer Forum is to be dismissed as I can only go for arbitration with a single arbitrator appointed by him as per a clause contained in the Agreement entered with them.

 

Whether agreement executed after possession is valid?

 

Answer

 

Please let us know the facts of the complaint that you have filed in the Consumer Forum so as to enable us to guide you properly. 

 

Yes, the agreement executed after possession shall be valid and the fact that it has an arbitration clause then the courts shall be reluctant to interfere. 

 

However, it essential to know the facts of the consumer complaint because if the said subject matter is not covered within the arbitration clause, and the complaint is in the capacity of the consumer then the Court may allow the said complaint.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

we bought an under construction property from a developer and were issued an allotment letter after paying a token amount in the year july 2010.the co…

Read More

Original alottee has provided haryana registration documents , payment letters and allotment letter from builder , etc for a flat . how to check that …

Read More

I had invested in property in 2013. Project possession date was Sept 2017 was not completed on the date and stopped. Despite giving the refund of the …

Read More

I am living in a stilt parking +4 storey builder flat in Uttam nagar area. Total 16 flats are there.One comman stair case and one comman lift is there…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue