Irreversible contract. What legal implications if we break contract?


How can I ensure that my partner does not break the contact and fulfils his obligations in Business Partnership Agreement for a Construction Project? We had a joint agreement with a builder to buy a land and construct on it. I paid initial amount of 45 Lakhs for the deal while my partner paid 5 Lakhs where the percentage split decided was 60:40.

 

The contract with the partner as well as the builder was irrevocable. After that my partner clearly stated that he wants to move out of the deal. If we want to cancel the deal with the builder what are the legal implications if we break the contract?

 

Answer

 

The legal implication of breaking the deal with the builder depends upon the terms of your contract with the builder. Generally any such contracts have termination clause and the amount which shall be paid back in case of termination. In case there is no such clause, then you can claim the amount back from him, however, the builder shall be entitled to deduct the amount he has already spent on the construction.

 

You have even stated that the contract is irrevocable, but even then if you can satisfy the court as to the reasons for termination of the contract, then you shall be entitled to the amount you have paid minus the amount already spent by the builder. 

 

With respect to your partner, it again depends on the terms of the partnership agreement. In a partnership, both the partners are jointly and severally liable for the liabilities.

 

You cannot stop the partner from terminating the contract, however you can claim the percentage share of his liability from him as per the split of 60:40.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My parents entered into a DA(revocable PoA)with builder in Apr2005. Received cash benefit (six lacs) at the time of agreement.Development work suppose…

Read More

I visited a property in Mumbai This is the Builder's 1st project. He is taking pre launch booking @8800 per sq ft . The builder has not got any re…

Read More

We purchased flat in 2015,which is Lic loan sanctioned, But the builder has not given us the katha for all the flat owners in our building till date a…

Read More

I have booked a flat in Discovery in malad west March 2016 and it was to be delivered in September 2018 and till date, the project has not even starte…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue