LawRato

Inheritance by step children in property/immovable asset of step mothe


17-Apr-2024 (In Property Law)
are step daughters entitled in the succession of property of their step mother(my mother) if she dies without any will.
Answers (4)

Answer #1
740 votes
well it depends on certain things that you have to state more description of your family then only you can be guided thorough for this because just knowing this much would not suffice to give appropriate legal opinion
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
789 votes
The stepchild of a deceased mother receives a right in the ancestral property not as the heir of the mother, but as the heir of her husband (mother) as per section 15 of the HSA. Therefore, stepchildren shall have limited rights in the property of their ancestors. 
However, your matter requires a detailed discussion and only then best analysis can be formed.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
960 votes
No step daughter aren’t entitled for the share in the property. Step daughter is entitled to get the share from her real patents property.
We need more information on this!and
Kindly n in touch, however if u have created interest in some ways then u can hv share accordingly
Thanks
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #4
772 votes
rights to a property as per Hindu succession act falls only on natural heirs. since step daughter is not a natural heirs, she will not have any right in your mother's property. if your mother has not bequeathed anything to her step daughter, she will have no right in her property
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."