Information for Toilet Construction on 3rd floor of building


I would like to know what are the laws for constructing a toilet. We are a Hindu joint family living in a 3 storeyed building but the toilets we have are only on the first and second floor. Since I live on the 3rd floor, it is difficult for my parents to access the toilets as they have to descend down to the 2nd or 1st floor. So I would like to ascertain any information or rules which can help me to build a toilet on the 3rd floor itself. Any advice in this regard will be highly appreciated.

Answers (1)


97 votes

are you the owner of the 3rd floor. if yes then you can construct toilet on the third floor incase you are a tenant and not the owner of the 3rd floor then you need to seek permission from the owner/ landlord for construction of toilet.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles