Incomplete construction of project & no amenities provided as per agr


Under construction property purchased in 2014, its a township project consisting of 4 phases. Builder has completed 2 phases but it is of substandard quality & no amenities provided as per agreement & as mentioned over broucher. Details of property mentioned over Maharera where builder has mentioned phase 1 completed but amenities stil under construction. Can I file complaint under RERA??. & partial construction completion certificate issued by Grampanchayat can be treated as OC??? Although my flat ready but I hv refused to accept the possession due to no amenities & possession chgs paid in advance in 2016 since builder claimed receipt of money prior to delivery of flat. Is it fruitful if I dont take possession until all the commitments r fulfill by builder?? Should I claim my rights under consumer protection or MOFA OR RERA Which 1 is more beneficial n speedy result can be obtained???


Answers (1)

Hi. If the phase in which your flat is situated has received OC, then RERA won't apply. You have remedy under MOFA. But I need to check the Gram Panchayat CC and whether it can be considered as an OC. If it's not akin to OC, then RERA tribunal can be approached as it provides speedier remedy. The sale agreement will have a defect liability clause which you can invoke against substandard quality of construction and amenities. Since you have already paid the money, it would be prudent to accept possession of your flat. Atleast you have something against your money paid. But accept the possession with a condition that it's without prejudice to your contentions regarding bad construction quality and amenities. Record that clearly in a letter or have it drafted by a competent lawyer or you may also mull over issuing a legal notice simultaneously with acceptance of possession.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Occupancy in Society : 30% (600 out of 2200 Flats) Builder is maintaining society. No RWA is formed. Society Residents is planning for Holi Mela on Ho…

Read More

sir,i had purchased a property in varanasi from shri sai baba company creating a township in around 70 acres , the whole land is purchased by the comp…

Read More

My father & his brothers made a contract with a developer to build and erect a building on our land. They gave him their power of attorney. He agr…

Read More

Hi I have booked a 3 bhk flat in Bangalore from Dreamz infra builder in 2015. They have not started the construction till date, I have paid 300000 Rs.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue