×

quesIn how much time can heirs claim property of the deceased?

After the death of the owner, in how many days can the legal heirs claim the said property?

  • ans

    If no Will was made,

    Then a partition suit can be filed in the concerned civil court regarding the distribution of the property.

     

    If there was a Will then,

    You can make application for probate of will . probate is judicial proof that will is genuine . if under will executor is appointed he can  file testamentary petition for probate . notice will be issued to all legal heirs . if no legal heir files any caveat or opposes will probate would be granted   for properties mentioned in the will.

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are 3 brothers. Our parents jointly own a property. My father died without any…

our neighbors are making a house. they are forcing us to plaster the wall which…

I bought panchayat land, no money I explained to land owner bought land without full…

HI.My maternal grand father and his brother purchased a cantonment Bungalow 2.5 acre on my…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly