×

quesIllegal occupancy of my building

Our property was given to a developer on a joint development agreement.The developer has made some deviations, when i asked him to regularise it as per the agreement he refused and has allowed some occupants to reside in the building.Even in our share of the property he has allowed illegal occupants to reside by taking money from them.The property is still in my name and We have not given permission for electricity and water, but he has somehow got electricity and water. We have given police complaint saying he has rented out or leased the property without our consent and also he is not letting us inside the building we have also given legal notices for the same. The developer has political connections and he knows goondas also. 1)What are my options?can i put a cheating case on him? 2)What other cases can i put on him? 3)How long will it take to put an injunction and evict the illegal occupants? 4)what are the options developer has, what cases he can put against us?

  • ans You are advised to issue legal notice to your Builder and also to the Municipal Corporation. The occupancy certificate is mandatory for apartments. The mortgaged flats can not be released without occupancy certificate. The builders what they do, they sell the property to needy and vanish from the site. The land lords will face all the trouble and penal action including compoundable fine of the property. File a WRIT petition before High Court against the builders and the Municipal Corporation to pull down the deviations and issue occupancy certificate.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father made unregistered will. I filed probate case .lt was admitted nd hearing went…

please suggest, my properties are situated in delhi region,my father was died 16 year back.…

My sister's husband died last year without a will.they are Christians (r.c) and having no…

We have a property in the name of my later grand father. My grand father…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly