If wife and husband die. Who is the legal heir?No relative of husband.


When a female Hindu who is issueless and has inherited properties of her late husband dies then who all are the legal heirs of the deceased? There are no relatives from the husband's side. Can brothers and sisters of late female inherit the properties?

Answer

The inheritance shall be governed by Section 15(2) (b) of Hindu Succession Act 1956 wherein in the absence of any son or daughter the property shall devolve upon the heirs of the husband. If there are no heirs of the husband in Class I, then the property will go to Class II heirs. In case of no Class II heirs of the husband, the property will devolve upon Agnates, and if no Agnates then upon the Cognates.

 

Coming to your specific question, the property gets inherited to the heirs of the husband by default and there are rarely any cases wherein the whole lineage at the husband's side gets exhausted. 

 

In such cases, wherein there is no lineage of the husband at all, the property gets devolved to the heirs of the wife in the same sequence as mentioned above, i.e. Class I heirs > Class II heirs > Agnates > Cognates.

 

We would need more information to provide you an exact answer and ascertain the property inheritance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

The house was in the name of my husband,his brother and his mother. His brother has dispute with his wife so he and mother so the house was transferre…

Read More

After birth of child my wife's intentions are clear.She is greedy and after my parents property a 3 storied residential house.She has created unne…

Read More

I and my husband have invested in a flat in Ghaziabad for which we are going to register for this August. We both work in Dubai and the money put in t…

Read More

Religion.- Hindism My husband has submitted my documents like aadhar, salary slip,etc to some bank without letting me know( in a hidden way) .I didn&#…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue