if one of the principal dies GPA executed is valid or not


A and B are the owners of a land purchased during 1971. But B has relinquished his land to A's son C and A,B,C have given a GPA to C and D on 1988. but A died after 7 days after execution of GPA to C and D. D made sale deed after death of A. now i,e after 30 years C occupying the plots sold by D saying that the GPA executed by A,B,C is null and Void. here what about the plot owners who have purchased plots from D. kindly clarify


Answers (1)

the general power of attorney is in force until death or it is expressively revoked wherein on the death of A the GPA is revoked and if it is coupled with agreement of sale you can claim and seek the court ratify or else the gpa will be cancelled by court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I'm stuck in a weird situation, My apartment is nearing completion. My wife and me are joint owners. Its registration may happen in Dec but bu…

Read More

Hi I am based in Singapore. We hold a property in Ahmedabad (my wife is the primary holder and I am the joint owner). My wife would like to give me a …

Read More

Hi, I am an NRI currently going through separation. In 2009-10 my in-laws tricked me to get a POA signed by me to give authority to my father-in-law i…

Read More

Want to buy a 2bhk in slilt parking by owner(current resident). Owner has just a GPA IN GREEN FIELD block B colony faridabad.flat is constructed in gr…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue