Husband tricked to give power of attorney to her sister. What to do?


My husband has one elder brother and elder sister. My Father in law died without a Will . My mother is still alive. My husband and I have a son. We are settled abroad.When we went to visit my sick mother in law, my brother in law and sister in law tricked my husband into signing away all the transfer documents of bank accounts to my sister in law.

 

My husband gave his the sister the power of attorney. My husband has no idea what he signed. Now my Brother in law is pestering my husband to send the PAN card online.Their intentions are not good . Can I do something so we are not cheated?

 

Answer

 

Please provide complete facts of the case.

 

How can your sister in law transfer bank accounts of your father in law in her name? Usually when we open an account, there is a nominee, in case the deceased fails to appoint a nominee, then all legal heirs have to produce a legal heir certificate and affidavit and claim the amount. So please provide correct complete details.

 

Further, please provide us with the complete contents of Power of Attorney, that means, what is written in a Power of Attorney. Only after examining the power of attorney, we will be to further advise you.

 

Furthermore, we we suggest you to do all communication in writing. You should in writing ask your brother in law, "Why he requires your Pan Card". After receiving his communication, we suggest you to refuse in writing after consulting an advocate.

 

After examining complete facts, Power of Attorney, we can advise the legal action you can take against your sister in law. 

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.         

 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My husband was the only son with one elder sister and 2 younger sisters.my father in law died 6 months back without any will. I am a hindu. I want to …

Read More

Can my husband or his parents sell a joint property that iam also a part of without my consent…

Read More

Hi, We brought a land in Bangalore 4 yrs back. Me and My wife is the co-owner of the property. Now, we are finding some differences and decided to rem…

Read More

My father in law expired in july 2004 without a will. My mother in law had given a settlement deed to my husband and to my sisiter in law stating that…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue