Husband did not leave any share for me in his Will. What to do?


My husband expired in 2008 with a registered Will giving most of the property share to two sons and a flat to 3 daughters and nothing for me. One portion of my his property is ancesteral and other is a shop in a Govt. market.

 

My sons don't want to keep me with them and I stay with my youngest daughter. They are giving me an amount of Rs.12,000 per month. They are not ready to give my daughters' share to them and not ready to give me any share in the property.

 

I have no other source of income. Please help.

 

Answer

 

At the outset we would like to inform you that you can always challenge the Will of your late husband on several grounds like Forgery, incapacity, etc. to name a few. If there is any other Will of your late husband with you, registered or unregistered, which bequeaths the property in you, you can always file a Probate case before the Hon'ble Court.

 

You can also file a suit for Partition seeking your share in the property of your late husband and can get an injunction order against your sons for not disposing off the property.

 

For your daughters' share, you have mentioned that the flat was given to them by your late husband vide his Will. What you have not mentioned is that who has the physical possession of the flat? Is it with your sons? In such a case, they have to file a Partition Suit or get the Will Probated, so as to initiate action for the injustice meted out to them by their brothers.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My wife sold our family property in India without my knowledge and consent about 30 years back. I have four children. The eldest child and she sold th…

Read More

I took a loan for a flat in Mumbai, loan has been approved (i took the loan on my name)And I want to include my wife as co-owner of the property. The …

Read More

I'm a senior citizen Christian old lady of 70yrs my daughter-in-law tacktically locked 1st floor of my house Nov 2015 she with her family attack w…

Read More

I want to add my wife name in ownership of residential flat in which we are living at Indirapuram Ghaziabad, what's the process…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue