How to transfer property from fathers name to mothers name


My grandfather's plot is in Nagercoil and he expired in 1968.we didn't have my grandfather death certificate. My father's share didnt change or transfer the property to my father's name.But my father paid land tax in his name. Now my father also passed away in 2015. Now I want to know how I can transfer the property to my Mother's name and my name.

Answers (1)


343 votes

See as per the Hindu Succession Act, the property would devolve to you and your mother as you both are the legal heirs of your father. First get the death certificate made from the SDM office for your father as well as your grandfather. With this document, you can get a legal heir certificate made from the sub registrar office and on the basis of this you can get all the immovable properties transferred in your name and your mother's name.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I purchased flat at navi mumbai, my flat is ready, but its 5 building project hence only two are ready other will took more 2 yrs for completion. Now …

Read More

Hi, i had bought an open parking space from another flat buyer in 2015 and had registered a notary agreement and no object certificate or allotment of…

Read More

I have a property which came by my adults aged about 100 years I have registered it on 2014 up to 2014 it is on my fathers name as grampanchayath reco…

Read More

I want to purchase 1BHK(5th floor F-tower) flat at "East Avenue Society" , Sharafabad ,Noida -73 and the Khasara no is 459 & 460 from th…

Read More