×

quesHow to transfer house without stamp duty

My father wants to transfer his house on my name. We are 2 brothers and 2 sisters. Is there any way to transfer the property without a sale deed. Father has given me the said property by WILL but he wishes to get it transferred in his presence. How to do this?

  • ansThe WILL takes effect only after death and that too if your brothers and sisters do not oppose this. It would be a better option to execute a gift deed which is not possible on a Rs.100/- stamp paper.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have a house in my grandmothers name, but my uncle somehow managed to transfer…

we are Indain muslim, my mother wants her share from his 4 brothers as grand…

I purchased a land in 2003 through unregistered sale deed. Till new they didn't turned…

I need a sale agreement format to sell my apartment. Where can I get the…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly