How to sell land of a deceased person ?


one of my villagers who was Hindu in religion(Tribal) died 10 year ago, who had no children, his wife also died thereafter and no family members are there now. A gentle man of his neighbour who belongs to General in cast gave them the food and shelter till their last days and performed the cremation . The person who kept under his care can sell the land property of the deceased , to carry out after death ritual according to the tradition can to bear the expense of the ceremony? . If possible what is the way ? Please suggest me.

Answers (1)


138 votes

It is illegal to sell something that doesn't belongs to you by right......,,,.,,...........,,,.....,..,,...,..,.,......................................,,.....,.,,,,,,,,,,,,............................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles