×

queshow to sell joint property without the consent of the other owner.

I and My friend bought Land together 5 months ago.Due to his family problems he is absconding from last past 2 months and not able to trace him.
Now my question is how can i sell that property without him

  • ansDear Sir,

    You can sell only your share in the property. In order to get your share determined you have to apply for partition before the court.

    If your friend does not appear the court will decide the matter ex parte and after that you can sell your share.

    Advocate Sonia Saini

      Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansYou need to apprise us as to whether the share of your part is identified in the Land you bought. If yes, then you can enter into agreement for your area of land. However, please note that the person who would buy your share would be deemed to be the joint owner then. If the share is not identifiable then you cannot sell without his consent.
    Best

    Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

      Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I live in Hyderabad. It's been almost 10 years that my mom and dad divorced.…

The owner of the second floor of my building is running e commerce business in…

My grandfather was the holder of a 999 year lease of a land plot in…
i am a joint member in a coop housing society apartment. My brother is a…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly