How to sell a property which has a high court stay order on it?


I bought a property and got it registered in my name 5 years ago and the seller did not tell me that there was a stay against the property in the Delhi High Court.

I filed criminal and civil cases against the seller but the cases are taking too long to be sorted.

Now i want to sell the property.

How can I do this as the stay and other cases are still pending in the High Court.

Answer

In such a case you can file an application for urgent hearing of the matter, or whenever next listed to request the court for fast disposal, bringing before the court your financial requirements.

 
Secondly, the most important thing in situation of a stay it is recommended and adviced strictly to abide with the orders of the court, else you will attract contempt of court proceeding that will be initiated against you.

There is no way you can proceed with sale, one option is filing an application for vaccation of stay but with the property beind a subject matter of dispute,  cant be sold as no buyer would want to go ahead in such a scenario.


On the other hand,  i will advise you that property matters are very critical and sensitive and there must be some escape but for that the documents need to be carefully studied.

Please ensure to talk to your advocate before every hearing and keep your self posted.

Learn how you can get a stay order on property with this Indian Law Guide on stay orders


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Mere pita ji ka dihaant ho gya hai or mai 21 saal se apne pitaa k ghr me hi rehti hu or ab pitaa ji k gujarne ke baad mere bhaai mujhe hissa nhi lente…

Read More

Hello i have restaurant in Surat market value 7 cr smc want it for Railway construction and they giving me only 80 lacks and want immediately leave th…

Read More

I purchased a flat from a lady. She signed a notarized agreement to sell with me. But now she refuses to sell the property and also she refuses t…

Read More

I am working in Bangalore, my native is Asansol, West Bengal. If I want to file a case against my land grabbers/encroachers, is it mandatory to attend…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue