How to resell my property after taking biyana (token money) only


My father did an Agreement to sell a residential plot in June, 2006. He received 5 lac via cheque as the token amount (biana) and 30 lac was to be paid after three month. I (daughter) had signed as a witness in that agreement. But on 6th October 2006, the buyer approached for three months grace time but my father disagreed. 

 

Can the biana of Rs. 5 lac be rightly forfeited as per the clause in agreement? As from 2006 till today 2014, the buyer never turned up. So now, if my father again wants to sell his property does the buyer have any claim over the said property? We have not registered the cancellation. Is it required?
 

Answer

 

As stated above that you have forfeited the token money as per the clause of the MOU, we suggest you to send a written communication to the seller thereby stating the clause of the agreement and the reason for forfeiting the token money.

 

It will be better if you get the letter drafted from a lawyer and send the letter through a registered post. Keep the acknowledgement receipt for future reference.

 

After complying the above mentioned conditions, your father can legally sell the property to whoever he desires.  

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Can I file an appeal for a recovery case that I lost 12 years ago? I was cheated in a property deal and lost the case 12 years ago wherein I later fil…

Read More

We are two brothers and three sisters all married. After death of mother and father my brother has occupied all property. Please suggest me the best w…

Read More

Hello Sir, I booked an independent house in a gated society in Feb 2017 and paid the 20% of sale consideration amount as part of agreement. In agre…

Read More

agreed that the mortgagor shall repay the amount within 1 (one) year along with interest @24% per annum from the data of this deed of mortgage. that t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue