How to prove that father was mentally fit at the time of making deed


My father has 2 daughter and 3 sons. I am the younger son. My father, gifted one of his property, our residential 2 storied house to me, because he don't likes the other siblings of mine. The deed is registered. He was mentally fit at the time when the deed was done. If my siblings challenge this deed under the ground that my father's was mentally ill at the time of execution of the deed, which is untrue, how can I prove that he was mentally fit at the time if executing the deed ?

Answers (1)


278 votes
As per your query, you do have to prove that your father was mentally fit at the time of making the deed.  Rather your brothers will be liable to prove that your father was mentally unfit at the time of making the deed. The burden of proof lies on the party that challenges the will. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles