How to prove distribution of land w/o having distribution certificate?


My father has a land in our village in his own name after family distribution but the problem is that "vatani patrak" (property distribution certificate) has not been made. 

 

Our uncles had exchanged the land in between them but made a "kheradi patrak" (buying certificate) for it and now they are asking us for more land saying that the distribution is not yet finalised and also not giving us the right to sell the land. 

 

Also, one of the uncle is frightening us and telling us that he will give a stay order on all the lands. We are staying in Mumbai and both the uncles are staying in village. What to do?

 

Answer

 

By "vatani patrak" (property distribution certificate) do you mean a Partition Deed and by "kheradi patrak" (buying certificate) do you mean a Sale Deed?

 

We will have to examine how your father acquired the said property. If it is an Ancestral Property, then there has to be a Proper Partition Deed duly registered before a sub registrar. If the partition has not taken place, how can they even exchange the land?

 

Please provide us with the complete facts so that we can provide you with the exact legal solution.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I and Spouse underwent the registration and stamp-duty processing (along with signature and fingerprint) for an apartment in kolkata 115 (ADSR sodepur…

Read More

Hello sir , Iam S married. iam muslim my father mother expired in 2008 my brothers transfered my father's property in 2018 without consulting me b…

Read More

I have a ground floor flat which I purchased one and half year back and I am using it as a clinic as I am speech therapists the society has stop takin…

Read More

Should the legal hier certificate contain name of married daughters also?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue