How to obtain a copy of will


My father in law had done vasiyat 8-10 yrs back. we had not got any info or copy as may be we r not getting any part because of First wife only son and cut out from family by step mother. How can I get copy of will, father in law died in 2016.we are Hindu brahmin family. first wives 3 children 1s+2d and 2nd wife 5s+3d step mother still alive and first wife died 40yrs back.

Answers (1)


211 votes

Ask a living testator for a copy of his will. He may -- but need not -- agree. ... (in your case he is not alive)
Obtain the probate file number to view the will of a deceased testator. and inspect the file and the will in it
Search through probate records in the courthouse to find older wills.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My grand father has divided his ancestral property among my grand mother, my father, my uncle before he die. 7/12 had been also reflected with names. …

Read More

Hi, I would appreciate clarity on this query please. 1. In case an individual dies inestate, would any written document/note etc with his signature (f…

Read More

I am a house wife. My husband is working in shipping industry. My husband is planning to purchase a house and wish to register the same in both of our…

Read More

Hi My wife owns a house which is gifted by his parents ,I don’t have any control on ownership of that house We are living in same house ,can I c…

Read More