How to divide property which is not registered in our name?


My father and his brother purchased one shop from their relative, but did not register that. Now my father has died and I have all the orignal documents with me. My father's brother has opened a shop there and is not ready to divide the property.

 

Please tell me, what legal options do we have, considering the fact that the shop is still in our relative's name and I have all the orignal documents including the sale deed.

 

Answer

 

If you state that your father and his brother has executed a sale deed then he must have registered and paid a stamp duty. So how are you stating that the property is not registered?

 

In this regard, we will have to examine the documents or would request you to provide us with complete facts.

 

If the sale deed or papers are proper, then you along with all legal heirs will have equal rights in the shop and to claim your rights, by filing a Suit for partition.

 

However, we can still provide you with the exact legal solution after acquiring complete facts and examining the documents.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

There is an AGRICULTURAL land in the name of 6 co-owners. All the co-owners are not family members. Out of 6 co-owners, 3 are minors and one is their …

Read More

In our area, one family has encroach a property and staying since last 25 years. The land belongs to the public property and the Jamindar has allotted…

Read More

Dear sir , First of fall , thank u for such online platform . actually i seen one flat in building which is 14 years old .This flat having part oc . s…

Read More

Sir My uncle made release deed on his name of the property before 46 years which was originally on my father's name.But till date uncle had not re…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue