How to divide father in law's property who died without Will equally?


My father-in-law has left behind a residential property after his death. There is no Will by him. His wife is also dead & not made any Will. They have 4 daughters, one of which has also expired. She has 2 major children. The other 3 daughters are married. The 1st daughter has two major children. The 2nd daughter has one major child. The 3rd had 2 children, one of which expired 2 years ago unmarried. Her other child is married.

 

Please guide about sharing pattern of property.

 

The property is in possession of 2 daughters who are living on the Ground and 1st floor respectively, one not agreeing for division.

 

Answer


There are two acts which govern intestate succession (without will) namely:


a. Hindu Succession Act
b. Indian Succession Act

 

In your case, both these Acts prescribe the same devolution of property. The property shall be divided equally amongst all 4 daughters i.e. 1/4th share each.

 

Now, as one daughter has expired, her share will be equally divided amongst her two children i.e. they will get 1/8th share each. It is immaterial with respect to the children of other daughters because as they are alive they themselves shall get 1/4th share each.

 

So as we can understand, you are the husband of one of the daughters who is not staying in the house. So your wife is entitled to 1/4th share of the property and she can file a suit for partition and permanent and mandatory injunction making the other two daughter and the children of the pre-deceased daughter a party to the suit. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My maid who is very poor had to sell her property belonging to her husband who had expired at an early age. The property was sold in 1994 by a Legal S…

Read More

My father-in-law have 2 sons. I am 2nd sons wife. My father-in-law selled his own property to me for his needs ( sale dd ) . All the paper work has be…

Read More

I have filed a divorce case in court, and I have flat in crossing republik ghaziabad. The flat is in my name and my husband is co-owner. As part of se…

Read More

I want to register residential floor in my name and basement in my wife's name. The property is in sector 46 gurgaon. Its a huda sector. Can we ge…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue