How to claim rights on property in a partition case


In 1976 my grandfather purchased a plot and constructed two shop on the said above plot.In 1982 After the death of my grandfather all the brother and sister of my father submit a affidavits in the presence of judicial magistrate that the above said plot registered in the favour of my father.the sale deed of the plot registered in the favour of my father who constructed first and second floor .In 1995 my father gave one shop to his elder brother son on the verbally agreement when my father asked they returned the shop .Now when we asked to return my shop they grab the whole building asked for partition.Now we file suit for possession suit .Can me file a separate writ petition for my earning because I m unemployed and my father retired employee.Can we file a petition for seal the property.


Answers (1)

Gentlemen
You have already filed a suit before court of law and in that suit what relief you sought and what are the objections filed by the other party is not known to me. So it is requested that please bring the copy of that suit along with all documents and objections filed by other party so that we explain you what remedies are available to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have purchased a land of 100 yards and it is in father's name registered. Now some other persons are coming with lawyer and telling that the lan…

Read More

Hello Sir, I have issue with property in family. Issue is that current property owner is my father and my grand mothe. My Father has no other brother,…

Read More

how to transfer land from father to son name,what is the procedure , Is other relative have right to claim it…

Read More

Dear sir/Madam, I have a house with a common wall to the other house which belongs to my relatives only. we have property & personal issues with t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue