How to challenge a registered will to get share


I want to challenge registered will to get my share in that will?

Answers (2)


92 votes

Yes you can challenge registered will, file a civil suit on basis of the Will for declaration of ownership.
Yes you can challenge registered will, file a civil suit on basis of the Will for declaration of ownership.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

100 votes

To challenge a registered will, you must have some valid grounds/basis for same such as the will was administered under coercion/by force, dispute as to certain property, any of the properties being a HUF property etc. You shall need to provide us the basis on which you want to challenge the will and only then shall we be able to suggest the correct route. Thanks

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles