How to ask equal division in our father in laws wealth who is alive?


My question is around the fair distribution of property and other goods by parents for their two sons. My father in law who is still earning (age 60) is being biased in his approach with his two sons. He had given us (elder son and his wife) Rs. 40 Lacs for buying a house 2 years back and is now giving Rs. 85 Lacs to my brother in law to buy his house, as he has lower capacity of home loan approval and repayment.

 

Other than house, he keeps giving gold, car etc to my brother-in law, sometimes hiding from us. My question is – is there any legal way that I can question our equal entitlement on his wealth?

 

Answer

 

No, you cannot claim any right over your father's self acquired property.

 

Any individual is entitled to dispose off his self-acquired property in any manner he / she wants. Therefore, he may give you a lesser share and your younger brother more, you cannot question the same.

 

However, if he is distributing the ancestral property unequally then you can file a suit for partition.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother forced and signed and done finger print blank papers unknowingly. Which was written in english to her brother wife .can they misuse that to …

Read More

I want to sell my house, It is on my name with registration. Loan is also deducted from my salary. My wife is a Govt. Servant and I have 2 kids, a mar…

Read More

Excuse for the long story, but the context is required to understand the full picture. 3 children (one elder brother, one sister) to my grandfather…

Read More

we are the 2nd wife children we have any rights on our grandfathers property and our father is still alive we are 2childerns of 2nd wife and 1st wife…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue