How to acquire land which is under our possession for the past 32 year


Sir Myself is I am live in Jammu at garkhal Village. Sir my mother was bought a property from someone. But in One of man take a interest to get this property in inter change of his agricultural land . But he get gardouries ownership of said Land in his own name But deny to give the owner ship gardouries to us. and we are have the possess (kabza) of said Land from 32 years . Now he forcefully entering in our land. please tell me what we can do it


Answers (2)

Read your query , and my advice to you is , if someone enters in the land which is under your possession from the last 32 years, you can file application seeking injunction restaing that person from entering into your land , rest course of action I can only suggest you after going through the revenue record of your land.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir
Your question is not clear..please elaborate and give details properly. Whereas in land case we also have to. See what sort of papers you have from where you can prove your possession. Please tell how he get girdories in his name and where you challenge that entries in girdories

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i am an NRI and a joint second holder to a property.My mother is not an NRI and she is the first and majority holder of the property.. I have approach…

Read More

a property broker is forcing us to sell our land though we do not want to sell it, he is a worker in vishwa hindu parishad and used force to beat our …

Read More

We have got partition deed through the Hon'ble Prl Judge 2 years back related to a Title deed case got final decree (partition deed) last 2 years …

Read More

Dear Sir, Our society has appointed a lawyer for the redevelopment project. The fees levied are being charged equally to all flat owners having 520 c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue