How protect interest of everyone while investing in property together?


We are a group of 8 work colleagues.We intend to invest in 5 properties that are under construction around Delhi NCR. Need assistance regarding the legal set up on the same so that everybody's interest is protected.

 

Kindly advise.

 

Answer

 

Your question is not clear, as to why would 8 people intend to invest in 5 properties? What legal set up do you expect to protect the interest of all? 

 

As a rule, a property can be purchased either in a single or joint name, so you can purchase the same in joint names but when it will come to the division of property in an equal share in case any of the share holders in the property want to exit, it will be a legal issue unless pre decided by any agreement the concerned parties have mutually entered into.

 

In case you are looking at this kind of an engagement purely for business purpose, we suggest that you form a company wherein all the investors can be share holders and the properties are purchased in the company's name.

 

You may thereby have an internal agreement for each of the properties purchased and the various terms and conditions with respect to the exit / profit sharing / etc. can be drafted and entered into by the partners investing in that respective property.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father expired on 9th october, 2016 and he have made nominees as first name my mother and 2nd name myself(daughter). I have applied to the society …

Read More

Do married daughters of the intestate have a right on his property? Intestate died in 2002…

Read More

Hi, I was allotted a 2BHK flat under the Mhada lottery scheme in the year 2009 at Goregaon West. Now, i intend to sell the flat to another party. Whil…

Read More

I am a Hindu widow and resident of Uttar Pradesh.My mother-in-law had two sons only. My husband died in 2014.Now She has only one son who is living w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue