×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How can we recover our farm lands from our uncle


i belong to muslim religion,my uncle(my fathers brother) is not giving our farm land,our family farm is in his hand,firtly we demanded our farm 20 years ago,from that day we are struggling to get the our.


Answers (2)

Kindly let me know that if any part of your family farm land is given specifically and solely to your father. You take out the land records from the concerned officer to know the same. If the family farm land is in your father's name then you can file suit for recovery of immovable property and also sue your uncle for criminal trespass. For any further clarification kindly book a consultancy call.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

With the details given by you, I am afraid that I may not be in a position to help you. To give you a proper advise, I need to know as to :
1. In whose name the land stands
2. Who purchased the land and when
3. What was the source of funds invested while purchasing the land.
4. Who is in possession
5. what is the present activity being done on the land and by whom
6. Whether you demand 20 years ago was in writing
7. Have you initiated any legal steps till date to recover the land
8. If the answer to my previous question is yes, what is the stage of such proceedings.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir if plaintiffs admits that she has asked the share in father property in the year 1973 after her father death and it was refused by there brothers …

Read More

My father was a Rly Employee & brought a land in the name of my mother. My father died 2002 during his service. My mother received lump sum amount…

Read More

My father left behind a Will for us where he had divided his property among all 4 children. My brother got the property papers signed by blackmailing …

Read More

We have 170 acres of land jointly owned by our family. I fear that my brother might sell the land with the help of other share holders without my cons…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue