How can we change a Witness in an already executed gift deed


I had a property in my name and gave it to my mother via a gift deed. Now I had some issue with one of the 2 witnesses on the gift deed and he says that remove my name from the witness and get some other witness. What is the procedure to change witness and cost for the same? I had earlier spend around 50-60k for the gift deed.

Answer


As you are the maker of the gift deed you have the option of cancelling the gift deed with the consent of the donee, which in your case is your mother.


And make a fresh gift deed. 

And to avoid future clashes with the witnesses, we would like to suggest you that it is better to register a gift deed as by the process of registering the gift deed the Sub Divisional Magistrate (SDM) becomes the witness of the deed.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir/Madam, I stay in Bengaluru with my mother and my mother has her site(property) in tumkur district, she is willing to gift deed the property to me …

Read More

I am a Muslim. only son to my father and my age is 35. My father is at 62. My father bought properties from my Mom dowry jewels in 1985 before he was …

Read More

My grandfather's self acquired land property without will,has 5sons,one daughter and one wife.the succession is done from Panchayat and land distr…

Read More

Hai sir I am sunni Muslim as we r 2 brothers and my father had made gift deed when he was alive stating the property in 2 brothers name.now since my f…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue