How can I get the title of the ancestral property?


Hi - What is the best way to get the title of property for an ancestral home in Goa (Betim). This apparently has been inherited by my mom as one of the 4 siblings but she does not have access to the deed / title.

Answers (2)


203 votes

You will have to find out the survey no. of that property. The next step would be to go and find out the old cadastral no. By getting this no. you would need to apply for the Portuguese documents registor do Agreemsor or Auto demarcation. Accordingly, apply for inscription and description fo the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

296 votes

From the facts given I am assuming that the other siblings aren't providing any assistance in respect of the title documents. To find the title in these cases is difficult but still could be done. You would first have to find out the survey number of the property and get Form I & XIV and survey plan, which are available in Government department, based on the name recorded in the said form one will be able to decide how to go about finding the title documents

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I'm (Hindu) only single girl child for my parents. My grandfather (mother's father) was died on 1983. On 1990 their ancestoral property was di…

Read More

My grand father had natham porampoku land and now my uncle(father's brother) has been taken. We purchased land(legally registered and patta also g…

Read More

HELLO My grandmother has site which is 600sft she has expired in 2015 now hw to claim that.? were she has 1son & 4 daughter son & 1 daughter i…

Read More

Let x be a married hindu female, who purchased property p1 with her funds. x husband died, x have 2 sons, 2 daughters who got married and having child…

Read More